Education

WHY CHOOSE NEW ZEALAND FOR YOUR OVERSEAS EXPERIENCE PROGRAMME?

There are many reasons to choose to study in New Zealand. In addition to its excellent quality teaching system, which ranks New Zealand learning institutions as one of the best in the world, you will enjoy breath-taking landscapes, amazing hospitality and the adrenalin of hundreds of exciting sports activities.  

And it does not end there. International students will have the unique opportunity to bond with the indigenous culture of the Maori, one of the few places in the world where the native culture has managed to develop synergy with modernity, without losing the strength of its roots and the beauty of its traditions.

All this could be at your fingertips in New Zealand.

STUDY ENGLISH IN NEW ZEALAND

English is New Zealand’s main official language. As well as offering an excellent level of education, New Zealand educational institutions have particularly good structures in place for the integration of international students into the local culture. With a wide range of extracurricular activities, in addition to learning English, students have the opportunity to travel the country and encounter  the wonderful ethnic and cultural mix which makes New Zealand such a special place.

bungee jumping in NZ

The adrenalin of hundreds of exciting sports activities

REQUIREMENTS TO STUDY ENGLISH IN NEW ZEALAND

Each new student of English in New Zealand must

  • Be at least 16 years old.
  • Be able to demonstrate the availability of funds to support themselves during their studies.
  • Hold valid international health insurance.
  • Be enrolled in a recognised New Zealand educational institution.

COURSE START DATES

Each new English course starts on a Monday. On the student’s first day, the student learns about the course and institutional structures and is tested to ensure that he or she is placed in the class which best suits his or her learning needs.

Course options:

There is a range of English language courses to suit the diverse needs of students, for example: General English, IELTS (International English Test System) preparation and TESOL (Teaching English to speakers of other languages) preparation for those who already have a high level of English knowledge and aim to start a career in English teaching.

VOCATIONAL COURSES:

Vocational courses in New Zealand offer training that is practical and career-oriented.  These courses offer a blend of tertiary study with hands-on, practical training in the workplace.

Graduates of vocational courses may still progress to higher level study, including diploma and bachelor’s degree courses at university.

For those viewing New Zealand as a potential immigration destination, a number of vocational skills are in high demand and are recognised by the New Zealand Government’s skilled migrant category.  Vocational qualifications obtained in New Zealand will be automatically recognised (as opposed to requiring an assessment of equivalence), ensuring important points towards a possible request for a work permit or a permanent residence visa.

COURSE OPTIONS

Some of the options in vocational courses are: business management, marketing, international business, construction, tourism and hospitality, information technology, graphic design, photography, film and video.

COURSE DURATION:

The duration of a vocational course depends on the area and the level you want to achieve and may be of one to three years in duration.

Course start dates:

Vocational courses have specific start dates every 2 or 3 months.

VOCATIONAL COURSE PREREQUISITES

Education:

  • The minimum education required to enrol in an entry-level vocational course (level 5 in New Zealand) is satisfactory completion of high school. Students who already hold a university degree may apply for advanced courses (levels 6 & 7).

English language knowledge:

  • An intermediate to advanced level of English, equivalent to IELTS 5.5, is required. Some technical institutions offer an English placement test for those with fluency in the language and do not require such students to have an English language certificate to prove the minimum level required.

STUDY AND WORK IN NEW ZEALAND:

Working during your overseas experience programme is a great opportunity to develop your English, make new friends, and get money to pay the bills.  You might even extend your trip and take advantage of the strong labour market that exists in New Zealand, provided you have the necessary visa.

It is now possible to spend your time in New Zealand as a mixture of study and working holiday. If you are enrolled in a Category 1 institution for a minimum 14 week full time programme, you can work for up to 20 hours per week from the day you arrive in the country.

Book a Skype appointment with an education specialist to find out the best options for your future in New Zealand.

Now is your time and New Zealand is your place. Open your heart and mind and come to New Zealand to experience a lifestyle you can’t find anywhere else than here.

Ka kite ano!  (See you soon!)

Roberto Draghi
Skype: r1draghi
Email: roberto@portal45.co.nz
Mobile: +64 21 246 1275
www.portal45.co.nz